62.1 F
Oxford

Several Wait For Last Minute to Qualify For Local Elections

By Alyssa Schnugg
News Editor
alyssa.schnugg@hottytoddy.com

Several Lafayette County residents waited for the last few days before today’s deadline to qualify for local elections.

Since Monday, six more people have qualified to run in various county elections.

The deadline to qualify was 5 p.m. Friday.

Circuit Court Clerk Baretta Mosley said four people qualified on Friday.

Several county incumbents will run unopposed, including Chancery Clerk Sherry Wall, Coroner Rocky Kennedy, County Attorney Jay Chain, Constable Central District Jody Mayfield, Constable Northern District Greg Pettis, Constable Southern District Jack E. Theobald, Justice Court Judge Northern Central District Mickey Avent and Justice Court Judge Southern District Johnny Wayne McLarty.

The largest number of candidates are seen in the Lafayette County Board of Supervisor races with each District have three or more candidates. 

District 1 Supervisor Kevin Frye is running for Mississippi Senate District 9 and District 2 Supervisor Jeff Busby is running for Circuit Court Clerk, leaving their seats on the board open with no incumbents. Mosley is not seeking re-election.

The primary election is Aug. 6 and the general election is Nov. 5.

Lafayette County Candidates for 2019 (Final)
Chancery Clerk: Sherry Wall (D), incumbent
Circuit Clerk: Jeff Busby (D) and Karen Curtis Borden (D)
Tax Collector/Assessor: Sylvia Baker (D), incumbent and Janice Downs Standford, (D)
Sheriff: Joey East (D), Jeffrey Clinton South, (Ind.) and Raymond Westley Sides (D)
County Attorney: Jay Chain (D), incumbent
Coroner: Rocky Kennedy (D), incumbent
Justice Court Judge Southern: Johnny Wayne McLarty, incumbent
Justice Court Judge Central: Mickey Avent (D), incumbent
Justice Court Judge Northern: Incumbent Carolyn Pettis Bell (D), Andy Turner Arant Jr.(R) and Emily Smathers Ratliff (R)
Constable Northern: Greg “Spankey” Pettis, incumbent
Constable Central: Jody Mayfield (D), incumbent
Constable Southern: Jack E. Theobald (D), incumbent
Supervisor District 1: Brent Larson (D), Anthony Cox (R), Harold Brummett (R) and Adam P. Clay (R)
Supervisors District 2: Max Hill (D), Larry Gillespie (R), J.E. (Ed) Neilson (D), Ava Halon Bonds Gossett (D), Leslie Spense (D), Darryl Booker (D), Joshua McGlawn (D) and Chad Mills
Supervisors District 3: David Rikard, incumbent (R), Cynthia Parham, (D), Dale Timothy Gordon (D), Alonzo Hilliard (D), Davii Jo Chinault (R), Lakeisha Borum (Ind) and Scott Michael (R)
Supervisors District 4: Chad McLarty, incumbent (D), Scott Allen (D), Derek Mooney (R), Boyd A. Dorris (D) and Duncan M. Gray (D)
Supervisor District 5: Mike Roberts, incumbent (D), Johnny Mike Fortner (R) and Gary C. “Bud” Atkinson Jr. (R)

State Races with local candidates (The Mississippi Democratic Party has not posted its final candidate listing as of Friday evening);
Senate District 9: Kevin Frye (D) and Nicole Boyd (R)
House District 12: Tiffany Kilpatrick (D) and Clay Deweese (R)
House District 13: Steve Massengill (R)
House District 23: Charles Beckett (R)
Lt. Gov.: Jay Hughes (D), Delbert Hosemann (R) and Shane Quick (R)
Transportation Commissioner of the Northern District: Geoffrey O. Yoste (R), Jeremy A. Martin (R) and Trey Bowman (R)

 


 

Most Popular

Recent Comments

scamasdscamith on News Watch Ole Miss
Frances Phillips on A Bigger, Better Student Union
Grace Hudditon on A Bigger, Better Student Union
Millie Johnston on A Bigger, Better Student Union
Binary options + Bitcoin = $ 1643 per week: https://8000-usd-per-day.blogspot.com.tr?b=46 on Beta Upsilon Chi: A Christian Brotherhood
Jay Mitchell on Reflections: The Square
Terry Wilcox SFCV USA RET on Oxford's Five Guys Announces Opening Date
Stephanie on Throwback Summer
organized religion is mans downfall on VP of Palmer Home Devotes Life to Finding Homes for Children
Paige Williams on Boyer: Best 10 Books of 2018
Keith mansel on Cleveland On Medgar Evans