Monday, June 27, 2022

Ole Miss Student Athletes Receive Degrees at Spring Commencement

A total of 98 current and former Rebel student-athletes walked across the stage with degrees in hand at spring commencement ceremonies spread across the weekend at the Sandy and John Black Pavilion at Ole Miss.

Student-athletes, along with their families, friends, coaches and athletics department staff, celebrated their accomplishments and received their degrees beginning on Friday and continuing through Sunday.

There will be a special ceremony on Monday, May 16, at the Gertrude C. Ford Center for the Ole Miss teams competing this weekend that were unable to join in on the festivities over the weekend.

Below is a full listing of Rebel student-athlete graduates included in the spring commencement ceremonies:

2022 Ole Miss Graduates

Baseball (9)
Justin Bench – Finance
Wes Burton – Marketing
Chris Coghlan – University Studies (Rebel Reconnect)
Tim Elko – Sport Analytics
Kevin Graham – Finance
Brandon Johnson – Mechanical Engineering
Henri Lartigue – General Business (Rebel Reconnect)
Logan Savell – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Ben Van Cleve – Sport and Recreation Administration
Garrett Wood – Multi-Disciplinary Studies

Men’s Basketball (4)
Robert Allen – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Nysier Brooks – Hospitality Management
Tye Fagan – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
John McBride – Multi-Disciplinary Studies

Women’s Basketball (5)
Shakira Austin – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Donnetta Johnson – Journalism
Iyanla Kitchens – General Business
Andeija Puckett – Criminal Justice
Mimi Reid – Criminal Justice

Cheer (12)
Brittany Bennett – Biological Science
Brianna Berry – Biological Science
Channing Bridges – Integrated Marketing Communications
Kevin Brownlow – Criminal Justice
Baylee Cain – Accountancy
Landyn Gage – Mechanical Engineering
Casey Giles – Social Studies Education
Tyrie Pergola – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Brady Railey – Civil Engineering
Gabi Rico – Exercise Science
Marlon Sanders – Sport and Recreation Administration
Carson Stockham – Allied Health Studies

Women’s Cross Country (4)
Lydia Van Dijk – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Anna Elkin – Social Work
Morgan Claire Rose – Biological Science
Cate Tracht – Biological Science

Men’s Cross Country (7)
Cade Bethmann – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Michael Coccia – Business Administration
Baylor Franklin – Finance
Nick Moulai – Sport and Recreation Administration
Mario Garcia Romo – Chemistry
James Witmer – Marketing
James Young – Integrated Marketing Communications

Football (19)
Zikerrion Baker – Sport and Recreation Administration
Lamar Brumfield – University Studies (Rebel Reconnect)
Ashanti Cistrunk – Real Estate
Carter Colquitt – Management
Dontario Drummond – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Hamilton Hall – Integrated Marketing Communications
Lakia Henry – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Jonathan Hess – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
KD Hill – Exercise Science
Amani Johnson – Accountancy
Deane Leonard – General Business
Ronald McClendon – University Studies (Rebel Reconnect)
Sam Murphey – Finance
Jamal Pittman – University Studies (Rebel Reconnect)
Mark Robinson – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Braylon Sanders – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Toward Sanford – University Studies (Rebel Reconnect)
Channing Ward – University Studies (Rebel Reconnect)
Isaiah Woullard – Criminal Justice, Social Work

Men’s Golf (3)
Evan Brown – Sport Analytics
Jackson Suber – Finance
Cecil Wegener – Finance

Women’s Golf (3)
Julia Johnson – Sport Analytics
Ellen Hume – Exercise Science
Ellen Hutchinson-Kay – Mechanical Engineering

Rebelettes (8)
Kinley Brown – Pharmaceutical Sciences
Raegan Casey – Communications Sciences and Disorders
Elle Eickholz – Accountancy
Scout Gore – Biological Science
Paige Hooker – Biological Science
Chloe McClish – Sport and Recreation Administration
Corinne Passman – Pharmaceutical Sciences
Bradford Stewart – Integrated Marketing Communications

Rifle (4)
Abby Buesseler – Biological Science, Biochemistry
Megan Taylor – Biological Science
Erin Walsh – Biological Science, Sociology
Jillian Zakrzeski – Criminal Justice

Soccer (1)
Haleigh Stackpole – Biological Science

Men’s Tennis (3)
Jan-Sören  Hain – Banking and Finance
Finn Reynolds – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Simon Junk – Accountancy

Women’s Tennis (1)
Sabina Machalova – Psychology

Men’s Track & Field (6)
John Rivera – General Business
Everett Smulders – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Joseph Benedetto – Exercise Science
Kenney Broadnax – Criminal Justice
Elijah Dryer – Criminal Justice
Demond Fleming – Sport Analytics

Women’s Track & Field (6)
Teddy Britt – Psychology
Deborah Bulai – Multi-Disciplinary Studies
Jayda Eckford – Law Studies
Lauren Hoselton – Psychology, Integrated Marketing Communications
Bria Mack – Criminal Justice
Kelly Rowe – Criminal Justice

Volleyball (3)
Sam Burgio – Criminal Justice
Kylee McLaughlin – Integrated Marketing Communications
Lauren Thompson – Exercise Science


Courtesy of Ole Miss Sports

84,459FansLike
20,500FollowersFollow
14,100FollowersFollow
//The following lines allow infolinks to place their ads - Inserted 6/17/2022 // End infolinks tracing pixel